How PDP/APC Perform in 20 States With Conclusive Gov Election



After declaring the governorship election in 6 states inconclusive and suspending that of Rivers state, the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) has officially declared the winners of the governorship election in 20 states.

Below is how the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) and the All Progressives Congress (APC) performed in the exercise so far.


Abia – Okezie Ikpeazu (PDP)

Bende LGA – APC: 12,172 APGA: 4,238 PDP: 7,265

Umuahia South LGA – APC: 7,606 APGA: 4,502 PDP: 8257

Ukwa East LGA – APC: 1447 APGA: 1,935 PDP: 3819

Umunneochi LGA – APC: 7,238 APGA: 3,190 PDP: 7,004

Ugwunagbo LGA – APC: 1,865 APGA: 1,054 PDP: 22,084

Osisioma LGA – APC: 1,981 APGA: 2,298 PDP: 19,835

Isialanwagwa South LGA – PDP: 19,672 APGA: 5,129 APC: 1,967

Obingwa LGA – APGA: 3,390 APC: 2,679 PDP: 78,803

Akwa Ibom – Udom Emmanuel (PDP)

Ibeno LGA – APC: 1,442 PDP: 10,008

Urue Ofong Oruko LGA – APC: 4,592 PDP: 6,915

Nsit Ubium LGA – APC: 6,004 PDP: 17,863

Okobo LGA – APC: 6,079 PDP: 10,800

Esit Eket LGA – APC: 3,913 PDP: 13,290

Onna LGA – APC: 2,110 PDP: 32,103

Uruan LGA – APC: 5,192 PDP: 12,895

Nsit Atai LGA – APC: 3,783 PDP: 8,855

Ikot Abasi LGA – APC: 7,549 PDP: 9,335

Obot Akara LGA – APC: 4,704 PDP: 13,979

Uyo LGA – APC: 12,549 PDP: 35,092

Abak LGA – APC: 11,505 PDP: 17,461

Ini LGA – APC: 3,316 PDP: 17,335

Nsit Ibom LGA – APC: 4,816 PDP: 17,326

Mbo LGA – APC: 5,419 PDP: 9,631

Eket LGA – APC: 5,087 PDP: 26,372

Oruk Anam LGA – APC: 8,640 PDP: 35,093

Itu LGA – APC: 5,911 PDP: 14,633

Esit Eket LGA – APC: 3,917 PDP: 13,290

Ukanafun LGA – APC: 7,220 PDP: 35,447

Etinan LGA – APC: 8,089 PDP: 22,954

Ibesikpo Asutan LGA – APC: 7,179 PDP: 15,679

Udung Uko LGA – APC: 2,108 PDP : 4,036

Mkpat Enin LGA – APC: 4,769 PDP: 18,056

Ika LGA – APC: 3,212 PDP: 12,752

Oron LGA – APC: 3,859 PDP: 8,433

Ibiono Ibom LGA – APC: 7,820 PDP: 36,988

Ikot Ekpene LGA – APC: 11,240 PDP: 14,832

Etim Ekpo LGA – APC: 2,776 PDP: 10,149

Eastern Obolo LGA – APC: 1,914 PDP: 10,780

Ikono LGA – APC: 4,498 PDP: 18,910


Borno - Prof. Zulum (APC)


Abadam LGA – APC: 9,968 PDP: 50

Askira Uba LGA – APC: 58,719 PDP: 9,800

Bayo LGA – APC 33,752 PDP 1,903

Biu LGA – APC 46,794 PDP: 5,597

Damboa LGA – APC: 36,617 PDP: 721

Gwoza LGA – APC: 120, 213 PDP: 3,118

Gubio LGA – APC: 33,203 PDP: 419

Guzamala LGA – APC: 28,030 PDP: 277

Dikwa LGA – APC: 22,138 PDP: 1,542

Kaga LGA – APC: 16,647 PDP: 1,166

Kalabalge LGA – APC: 35,780 PDP: 497

Kukawa LGA – APC: 29,040 PDP: 344

Kwaya Kusar LGA – APC: 19,790 PDP 6,860

Mafa LGA – APC: 53,011 PDP: 163

Magumeri LGA – APC: 22,261 PDP: 123

Marte LGA – APC: 19,329 PDP: 173

Mobbar LGA – APC: 35,828 PDP: 622

Monguno LGA – APC: 41,999 PDP: 493

Ngala LGA – APC: 42,301 PDP: 1,910

Nganzai LGA – APC: 20,196 PDP: 907

Chibok LGA – APC: 19,370 PDP :1,804

Konduga LGA – APC: 31,484 PDP: 2,407

Cross River – Ben Ayade (PDP)

Akpabuyo LGA – APC: 4,524 PDP: 12,614

Ogoja LGA – APC: 7,466 PDP: 28,798

Calabar Municipality – APC: 7,703 PDP: 15,524

Etung LGA – APC: 3,892 PDP: 6,282

Ikom LGA – APC 10,049 PDP: 16,862

Abi LGA – APC: 7,387 PDP: 13,035

Odukpani LGA – APC: 6,633 PDP: 14,003

Yakurr LGA – APC: 10,885 PDP: 20,110

Biase LGA – APC: 6,250 PDP: 11,811

Bakassi LGA – APC: 1,533 PDP: 5,225

Obanliku LGA – APC: 4,538 PDP: 15,066

Obudu LGA – APC: 4,296 PDP: 65,167

Obubra LGA – APC: 9,461 PDP: 19,575

Yala LGA – APC: 10,756 PDP: 42,271

Bekwarra LGA – APC: 5,359 PDP: 24,819

Akamkpa LGA – APC: 7,097 PDP: 12,959

Calabar Sourth LGA – APC: 8,587 PDP: 19,228

Boki LGA – APC – 14,745 PDP: 38,135


Delta - Ifeanyi Okowa (PDP)

Ika South LGA – APC: 3,877 PDP: 33,371

Patani LGA – APC: 3,288 PDP: 19,683

Ika North East LGA – APC: 2,303 PDP: 67,417

Ethiope East LGA – APC: 21,141 PDP: 11,489

Ukwuani LGA – PDP: 18,328 APC: 7,264

Aniocha North LGA – APC: 4,653 PDP: 17,054

Ethiopie West LGA – APC: 6,211 PDP: 62,044

Oshimili South LGA – APC: 2,700 PDP: 54,766

Aniocha South LGA – APC: 3,138 PDP: 20,947

Isoko South LGA – APC: 14,259 PDP: 43,730

Oshimili North LGA – APC: 2,906 PDP: 37,744

Isoko North LGA – APC: 9,817 PDP: 29,648

Ebonyi – David Umahi (PDP)


Ohaozara LGA – PDP: 48,256 APC: 1,004

Ikwo LGA – PDP: 37,947 APC: 11,475

Izzi LGA – PDP: 34,199 APC: 13,430

Ohaukwu LGA – PDP: 30,606 APC: 9,943

Afikpo South LGA – PDP: 27,720 APC: 9,245

Ezza South LGA – PDP: 27,583 APC: 3,245

Ishielu LGA – PDP: 26,700 APC: 3,105

Ebonyi LGA – PDP: 25,830 APC: 5,951

Ivo LGA – PDP: 19,166 APC: 1,704

Ezza North LGA – PDP: 14,181 APC: 2,482

Abakaliki LGA – PDP: 26,005 APC: 9,764

Onicha LGA – PDP: 52,851 APC: 2,497

Afikpo North – PDP: 21,245 APC: 7,446

Enugu – Governor Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi (PDP)


Enugu South LGA – PDP: 17,513 APC: 533

Aninri LGA – PDP: 21,450 APC:496

Awgu LGA – PDP: 23,025 APC: 1,232

Ezeagu LGA – PDP: 21,448 APC: 255

Isiuzo LGA – PDP: 19,698 APC: 284

Nkanu West LGA – PDP: 30,698 APC: 243

Igboetiti LGA – PDP: 25,557 APC: 1,223

Oji River LGA – PDP: 22,369 APC: 536

Udenu LGA – PDP: 39,437 APC: 394

Udi LGA – PDP: 25,124 APC: 823

Enugu North LGA – PDP: 15,120 APC: 276

Igboeze North LGA – PDP: 30,666 APC: 1,607

Nsukka LGA – PDP: 51,207 APC: 572

Enugu East LGA – PDP: 22,300 APC: 352

Igboeze South LGA – PDP: 38,326 APC: 705

Uzouwani LGA – PDP: 22,879 APC: 256

Nkanu East LGA – PDP: 23,118 APC: 636

Gombe – Muhammad Inuwa (APC)


Shomgom LGA – APC: 13,463 PDP 12,993

Gombe LGA – APC: 68,384 PDP: 21,673

Kaltungo LGA – APC: 26,744 PDP: 22,259

Nafada LGA – APC: 9,018 PDP: 17,937

Yamaltu Deba LGA – APC: 51,521 PDP: 25,852

Kwami LGA – APC 30,539 PDP 18,240

Billiri LGA – APC: 18,612 PDP: 18,063

Funakaye LGA – APC: 29,191 PDP 20,020

Akko LGA – APC: 58,479 PDP: 30,832

Balanga LGA – APC: 30,926 PDP: 18,192

Dukku LGA – APC: 27,302 PDP: 16,807

Imo - Hon. Emeka Ihedioha (PDP) leading

Ihedioha polled 273,404 votes to defeat 69 other candidates including his closest rival, Uche Nwosu of Action Alliance who scored 190,364 votes.


Jigawa – Badaru Abubakar (APC)

Gagarawa LGA – APC: 15,565 PDP: 8,411

Auyo LGA – APC: 27,771 PDP: 7,879

Kazaure LGA – APC: 22,074 PDP 3,216

Taura LGA – APC: 32,735 PDP: 11,417

Hadejia LGA – APC: 27,242 PDP: 4,399

Miga LGA – APC: 22,746 PDP: 9,269

Jahun LGA – APC: 41,937 PDP: 16,119

Garki LGA – APC: 33,674 PDP: 15,147

Malam Madori LGA – APC: 27,616 PDP: 7,397

Kaugama LGA – APC: 26,025 PDP: 7,382

Sule Tankarkar LGA – APC: 32,154 PDP: 12,543

Dutse LGA – APC: 43,165 PDP: 15,108

Babura LGA – APC: 43,601 PDP: 7,131

Kiyawa LGA – APC: 36,255 PDP: 12,866

Kiri kasamma LGA – APC: 26,388 PDP: 9,333

Yankwashi LGA – APC: 11,880 PDP: 5,677

Ringim LGA – APC: 41,481 PDP: 28,035

Roni LGA – APC: 19,516 PDP: 5,013

Gwaram LGA – APC: 58,210 PDP: 12,227

Birniwa LGA – APC: 24,993 PDP: 12,227

Kafin Hausa LGA – APC: 38,989 PDP: 10,133

Birnin Kudu LGA – APC: 48,401 PDP: 22,777

Maigatari LGA – APC: 26,123 PDP: 12,494

Buji LGA – APC: 21,406 PDP: 9,389

Guri LGA – APC: 20,953 PDP: 7,389

Gwiwa LGA – APC: 24,953 PDP: 7,746

Gumel LGA – APC: 15,800 PDP: 5,298

Kaduna – Nasir El-Rufai (APC)

Kaura LGA – APC: 8,342 PDP: 38, 764

Makarfi LGA – APC: 34,956 PDP: 22,301

Jaba LGA – APC: 6,298 PDP: 22,976

Kudan LGA – APC: 28,624 PDP- 22,022

Ikara LGA – APC: 41,969 PDP: 22,553

Kubau LGA – APC: 57,182 PDP: 17,074

Kajuru LGA – APC: 10,229 PDP: 34, 658

Giwa LGA – APC: 51,455 PDP: 19,824

Kachia LGA – APC: 30,812 PDP: 51,780

Soba LGA – APC: 55,046 PDP: 25,440

Kauru LGA – APC: 34,844 PDP: 31,928

Zango Kataf LGA – APC: 13,448 PDP: 87,546

Sanga LGA – APC: 20,806 PDP: 21,226

Kaduna North LGA – APC: 97,243 PDP: 27,665

Birnin Gwari LGA – APC: 32,292 PDP: 16,901

Chikun LGA – APC: 24,262 PDP: 86,261

Sabon Gari LGA – APC: 57,655 PDP- 25,519

Lere LGA – APC: 71,056 PDP: 45,215

Jema’a LGA – APC: 21,265 PDP: 63,129

Kagarko LGA – APC: 21,982 PDP: 27, 643

Igabi LGA – APC: 102,612 PDP: 31,429

Kaduna South LGA – APC: 102,035 PDP: 37,948

Zaria LGA – APC: 111, 014 PDP: 37, 356

Katsina – Aminu Masari (APC)

Batagarawa LGA – APC: 39,420 PDP: 12,512 GAB: 26,908

Sandamu LGA – APC: 32,193 PDP: 11,912 GAB: 20,281

Matazu LGA – APC: 28,253 PDP: 10,327 GAB: 17,926

Dutsi LGA – APC: 22,482 PDP: 10,564 GAB: 11,918

Kusada LGA – APC: 20,799 PDP: 8,080 GAB: 12,719

Zango LGA – APC: 23,143 PDP: 11,662 GAB: 11,481

Rimi LGA – APC: 37,278 PDP: 12, 469 GAB: 23,782

Ingawa LGA – APC: 28,905 PDP: 12,602 GAB: 16,303

Baure LGA – APC: 41,078 PDP: 18,012 GAB: 23,066

Mani LGA – APC: 34,254 PDP: 16,476 GAB: 177,778

Katsina LGA – APC: 64,709 PDP: 16,734 GAB: 47,975

Jibia LGA – APC: 30,538 PDP: 12,616 GAB: 17,702

Danmusa LGA – APC: 28,008 PDP: 10,306 GAB: 17,702

Kankai LGA – APC: 29,096 PDP: 14,706 GAB: 14,390

Mai’Adua LGA – APC: 34,154 PDP: 12,904 GAB: 21,250

Batsari LGA – APC: 33,702 PDP: 10,102 GAB: 23,600

Kaita LGA – APC: 27,076 PDP: 11,479 GAB: 15,597

Mashi LGA – APC: 34,695 PDP: 19,255 GAB: 15,440

Dandume LGA – APC: 32,560 PDP: 13,533 GAB: 19,027

Bindawa LGA – APC: 34,659 PDP: 13,183 GAB: 21,476

Kwara – Abdulrahman Abdulrasaq (APC)

Oyun – APC 11,399 PDP 3,728

Offa – APC 22,874 PDP 5,172

Irepodun – APC 16,155 PDP 7,339

Isin – APC 6,624 PDP 2,588

Moro – APC 18,985 PDP 5,490

Asa – APC 16,246 PDP 8,963

Edu – APC 26,805 PDP – 6,174

Oke Ero – APC 7,423 PDP 4,891

Ilorin South – APC 26,752 PDP 9,489

Ilorin East – APC 31,521 PDP 10,888

Ifelodun – APC 23,734 PDP 7,445

Ekiti – APC 7,938 PDP 3,950

Kaiama – APC 14,829 PDP 3,386

Ilorin West – APC 55,287 PDP 25,583

Patigi – APC 18,109   PDP 2,578

Baruten LGA – APC: 26,865 PDP: 7,090

Lagos – Babajide Sanwo-Olu (APC)

Ikeja LGA –  APC: 28,592 PDP: 8,109

Ikorodu LGA – APC: 45,879 PDP: 14,769

Amuwo-Odofin LGA – APC: 23,267 PDP: 13,700

Ibeju Lekki LGA –  APC: 23,298 PDP: 3,320

Agege LGA – APC: 38,515 PDP: 8,371

Apapa LGA – APC: 20,469 PDP: 5,959

Shomolu LGA –  APC: 40,408 PDP: 9,991

Eti-Osa LGA –  APC: 30,504 PDP: 10,678

Oshodi-Isolo LGA – APC: 39,945 PDP: 12,585

Mushin LGA – APC: 51,899 PDP: 8,751

Surulere LGA –  APC: 39,986 PDP: 13,733

Nasarawa – Abdullahi Sule (APC)

Wamba LGA – APC:15,706 PDP: 9,332 APGA: 1,772

Awe LGA – APC: 29,443 PDP: 9,228 APGA: 1,801

Keana LGA – APC: 11,759 PDP: 6,579 APGA: 2,869

Toto LGA – APC: 32,213 PDP: 8,590 APGA: 1,889

Kokona LGA – APC: 23,027 PDP: 18,971 APGA: 5,809

Doma LGA – APC: 10,029 PDP: 10,318 APGA: 8,568 ZLP: 10,879

Keffi LGA – APC: 25,589 PDP: 12,419 APGA: 2,028

Obi LGA – APC: 20,640 PDP: 17,951 APGA: 15,930

Nasarawa LGA – APC: 31,586 PDP: 17,406

Karu LGA – APC: 23,207 PDP: 21,967

Akwanga LGA – APC: 21,968 PDP: 18,402 APGA: 4,866

Nasarawa Eggon LGA – APC: 11,611 PDP: 14,290

Lafia LGA – APC: 70,451 PDP: 18,827

Niger – Abubakar Bello (APC)

Gurara LGA – APC: 14,649 PDP: 7,798

Munya LGA – APC: 14,879 PDP: 8,458

Tafa LGA – APC: 13,111 PDP: 8,608

Suleja LGA – APC: 19,105 PDP: 14,975

Katcha LGA – APC: 20,171 PDP: 9,800

Bosso LGA – APC: 19,610 PDP: 11,470

Paikoro LGA – APC: 21,571 PDP: 13,600

Wushishi LGA – APC: 13,199 PDP: 8,309

Lavun LGA – APC: 27,345 PDP: 15,335

Rijau LGA – APC: 22,111 PDP: 9,566

Edati LGA – APC: 19,200 PDP: 10,200

Rafi LGA – APC: 28,289 PDP: 13,372

Chanchaga LGA – APC: 27,764 PDP: 21,179

Gbako LGA – APC: 24,836 PDP: 10,623

Agaie LGA – APC: 19,295 PDP – 16,903

Mashegu LGA – APC: 18,102 PDP: 10,988

Mariga LGA – APC: 17,890 PDP: 13,433

Borgu LGA – APC: 25,211 PDP: 7,206

Magama LGA – APC: 20,540 PDP: 17,633

Bida LGA – APC: 21,493 PDP: 11,212

Agwara LGA – APC: 11,236 PDP: 5,365

Lapai LGA – APC: 24,724 PDP: 10,599

Shiroro LGA – APC: 28,285 PDP: 16,438

Mokwa LGA – APC: 26,679 PDP: 13,155

Kontagora LGA – APC: 27,117 PDP: 11,888

Ogun – Dapo Abiodun (APC)

Ijebu North East LGA – APC: 7,268 APM: 2,785 PDP: 3,482

Ewekoro LGA – APC: 6,492 APM: 7,588 PDP: 1,418

Sagamu LGA – APC: 23,737 APM: 14,469 PDP: 4,415

Abeokuta South LGA – APC: 19,414 APM: 18,767 PDP: 1770

Ijebu East LGA – APC: 10,726 APM: 5,147 PDP: 5,296

Ogun Waterside LGA – APC: 8,957 APM: 5,803 PDP: 3,211

Abeokuka North LGA – APC: 12,130 APM: 16,708 PDP: 951

Imeko Afon – APC: 2,657 APM: 7,401 PDP: 529

Ikene LGA – APC: 15,109 APM: 6,553 PDP: 1,040

Egbado South LGA – APC: 8,804 APM: 13,622 PDP: 1,721

Obafemi Owode LGA – APC: 13,660 APM: 8,303 PDP: 2,233

Remo North LGA – APC: 7,437 APM: 4,987 PDP: 930

Ijebu Ode LGA – APC: 13,234 APM: 4,401 PDP: 7,289

Ipokia LGA – APC: 12,890 APM: 26,491 PDP: 1,846

Egbado North LGA – APC: 7,742 APM: 12,208 PDP: 1,590

Ijebu North LGA – APC: 10,574 APM: 7,477 PDP: 21,851

Ifo LGA – APC: 15,642 APM: 17,614 PDP: 2,684

Odeda LGA – APC: 8,030 APM: 6,454 PDP: 1,041

Odogbolu LGA – APC: 12,529 APM: 7,516 PDP: 3,418

Ado Odo Ota LGA – APC: 24,838 APM: 27,859 PDP: 3,575

Oyo – Seyi Makinde (PDP)

Ibadan North West LGA – APC: 10,221 PDP: 20,715

Ibarapa East LGA – APC: 8,646 PDP: 13,002

Atiba LGA – APC: 9,690 PDP: 14,636

Kajola LGA – APC: 12,982 PDP: 13,600

Ido LGA – APC: 8,585 PDP: 16,726

Lagelu LGA – APC: 11,923 PDP: 16,217

Iwajowa LGA – APC: 8,459 PDP: 9,358

Ogbomosho South LGA – APC: 10,984 PDP: 11,236

Afijo LGA – APC: 7,591 PDP: 10,515

Ibadan North East LGA – APC: 12,553 PDP- 30,824

Ibadan South East LGA – APC: 13,277 PDP: 24,556

Atisbo LGA – APC: 9,678 PDP: 10,026

Ogooluwa LGA – APC: 9,547 PDP: 6,152

Surulere LGA – APC: 14,168 PDP: 7,505

Ogbomosho North LGA – APC: 14,442 PDP: 13,035

Ibadan North LGA – APC: 18,868 PDP: 40,786

Egbeda LGA – APC: 13,581 PDP: 24,203

Irepo LGA – APC: 7,862 PDP: 7,633

Oluyole LGA – APC: 9,477 PDP: 18,070

Ona Ara LGA – APC: 7,848 PDP: 14, 430

Akinyele LGA – APC: 12,023 PDP: 23,423

Olorunsogo LGA – APC: 5,277 PDP: 7,554

Zamfara – Mukhtar Shehu (APC)

Bubgudu LGA – APC: 41,335 PDP: 18,329

Kauran Namoda LGA – APC: 38,937 PDP: 14,647

Birnin Magaji LGA – APC: 26,278 PDP: 7,850

Gusau LGA – APC: 67,299 PDP: 22,441

Talatan Mafara LGA – APC: 66,151 PDP: 12,691

Zurmi LGA – APC: 38,535 PDP: 13,194

Maradun LGA – APC: 24,210 PDP: 18,864

Bukuyum LGA – APC: 30,142 PDP: 12,010

Gummi LGA – APC: 56,970 PDP: 13,418

Anka LGA – APC: 20,986 PDP: 8,292

Bakura LGA – APC: 45,467 PDP: 15,331

Maru LGA – APC: 17,582 PDP: 9,830

Shinkafi LGA – APC: 18,890 PDP: 5,707

Tsafe LGA – APC: 41,387 PDP: 16,764


Taraba state - Darius Ishaku (PDP)

Governor Darius Ishaku won 12 Local Government Areas out of the sixteen local government areas, of the state, polling 520,433 votes to defeat the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) Sani Danladi who emerged second with 362,735 votes, winning only four Local Government Areas of the state.


Post a Comment

Please don't forget to leave us a comment. You can shoot us a mail via admin@loudviews.com. Thanks!

Previous Post Next Post