Here is the New Structure of Euro 2020


Euro 2020 which was earlier scheduled to start this summer has been rescheduled for June 11 to July 11, 2021, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Unlike the previous editions, this forthcoming edition will be held in 12 cities and in 12 different countries across Europe as a way to mark the 60th anniversary of the continental competition.

The 24-team tournament will start at the Stadio Olimpico in Rome, Italy, on June 11, 2021, and ends at the prestigious Wembley Stadium in London, England, on July 11, 2020.

The last edition which was the 15th was won by Portugal in 2016.

 Euro 2020: Here are the 12 venues of all the matches:


Amsterdam (Netherlands) - Johan Cruyff Arena
Baku (Azerbaijan) - Olympic Stadium
Bilbao (Spain) - San Mames
Bucharest (Romania) - Arena National
Budapest (Hungary) - Puskas Arena
Copenhagen (Denmark) - Parken Stadium
Dublin (Republic of Ireland) - Aviva Stadium
Glasgow (Scotland) - Hampden Park
London (England) - Wembley Stadium
Munich (Germany) - Allianz Arena
Rome (Italy) - Stadio Olimpico
Saint Petersburg (Russia) - Krestovsky Stadium

Euro 2020: Here is the pairing of the cities for the Group stages:

Group A: Rome and Baku
Group B: Saint Petersburg and Copenhagen
Group C: Amsterdam and Bucharest
Group D: London and Glasgow
Group E: Bilbao and Dublin
Group F: Munich and Budapest
Every host nation that qualifies will play a minimum of two games at home in the group stages. Should both paired nations qualify (eg. if England and Scotland both qualify they will be put into Group D) then a draw will take place to determine which nation will host their direct group-stage encounter.

The winners and runners-up of each group will reach the knockout stages, as well as the four best third-placed teams.

Euro 2020: Here is the Schedule for the Group stage


Friday, June 11


Group A: Turkey vs Italy; Kick-off 8 pm (Rome)

Saturday, June 12

Group A: Wales vs Switzerland; Kick-off 2 pm (Baku)

Group B: Denmark vs Finland; Kick-off 5 pm (Copenhagen)

Group B: Belgium vs Russia; Kick-off 9 pm (St Petersburg)

Sunday, June 13

Group D: England vs Croatia; Kick-off 2 pm (London)

Group C: Austria vs Play-off winner D or A; Kick-off 5 pm (Bucharest)

Group C: the Netherlands vs Ukraine; Kick-off 8 pm (Amsterdam)

Monday, June 14

Group D: Play-off winner C vs the Czech Republic; Kick-off 2 pm (Glasgow)

Group E: Poland vs Play-off winner B; Kick-off 5 pm (Dublin)

Group E: Spain vs Sweden; Kick-off 8 pm (Bilbao)

Tuesday, June 15

Group F: Play-off winner A or D vs Portugal; Kick-off 5 pm (Budapest)

Group F: France vs Germany; Kick-off 8 pm (Munich)

Wednesday, June 16

Group B: Finland vs Russia: Kick-off 2 pm (St Petersburg)

Group A: Turkey vs Wales: Kick-off 5 pm (Baku)

Group A: Italy vs Switzerland; Kick-off 8 pm (Rome)

Thursday, June 17

Group C: Ukraine vs Play-off winner D or A; Kick-off 2 pm (Bucharest)

Group B: Denmark vs Belgium; Kick-off 5 pm (Copenhagen)

Group C: the Netherlands vs Austria; Kick-off 8 pm (Amsterdam)

Friday, June 18

Group E: Sweden vs Play-off winner B; Kick-off 2 pm (Dublin)

Group D: Croatia vs the Czech Republic; Kick-off 5 pm (Glasgow)

Group D: England vs Play-off winner C; Kick-off 8 pm (London)

Saturday, June 19

Group F: Play-off winner A or D vs France; Kick-off 2 pm (Budapest)

Group F: Portugal vs Germany; Kick-off 5 pm (Munich)

Group E: Spain vs Poland; Kick-off 8 pm (Bilbao)

Sunday, June 20

Group A: Italy vs Wales; Kick-off 5 pm (Rome)

Group A: Switzerland vs Turkey; Kick-off 5 pm (Baku)

Monday, June 21

Group C: Play-off winner D or A vs the Netherlands; Kick-off 5 pm (Amsterdam)

Group C: Ukraine vs Austria; Kick-off 5 pm (Bucharest)

Group B: Russia vs Denmark; Kick-off 8 pm (Copenhagen)

Group B: Finland vs Belgium; Kick-off 8 pm (St Petersburg)

Tuesday, June 22

Group D: Czech Republic vs England; Kick-off 8 pm (London)

Group D: Croatia vs Play-off winner C; Kick-off 8 pm (Glasgow)

Wednesday, June 23

Group E: Play-off winner B vs Spain; Kick-off 5 pm (Bilbao)

Group E: Sweden vs Poland; Kick-off 5 pm (Dublin)

Group F: Germany vs Play-off winner A or D; Kick-off 8 pm (Munich)

Group F: Portugal vs France; Kick-off 8 pm (Budapest)


Euro 2020: Here is the Schedule for the knockout stage


Round of 16


Saturday, June 26

Game 1: Group A runners-up vs Group B runners-up; Kick-off 5 pm (Amsterdam)

Game 2: Group A winners vs Group C runners-up; Kick-off 8 pm (London)

Wembley Stadium, London
Wembley Stadium, London
Sunday, June 27

Game 3: Group C winners vs third-placed side from Group D/E/F; Kick-off 5 pm (Budapest)

Game 4: Group B winners vs third-placed side from Group A/D/E/F; Kick-off 8 pm (Bilbao)

Monday, June 28

Game 5: Group D runners-up vs Group E runners-up; Kick-off 5 pm (Copenhagen)

Game 6: Group F winners vs third-placed side from Group A/B/C; Kick-off 8 pm (Bucharest)

Tuesday, June 29

Game 7: Group D winners vs Group F runners-up; Kick-off 5 pm (Dublin)

Game 8: Group E winners vs third-placed side Group A/B/C/D; Kick-off 8 pm (Glasgow)

Quarter-finals


Friday, July 2

Quarter-final 1: Game 6 winner vs Game 5 winner; Kick-off 5 pm (St Petersburg)

Quarter-final 2: Game 4 winner vs Game 2 winner; Kick-off 8 pm (Munich)

Saturday, July 3

Quarter-final 3: Game 3 winner vs Game 1 winner; Kick-off 5 pm (Baku)

Quarter-final 4: Game 8 winner vs Game 7 winner; Kick-off 8 pm (Rome)

Semi-finals


Tuesday, July 6

Semi-final 1: Quarter-final 2 winner vs Quarter-final 1 winner; Kick-off 8 pm (Wembley, London)

Wednesday, July 7

Semi-final 2: Quarter-final 4 winner vs Quarter-final 3 winner; Kick-off 8 pm (Wembley, London)

The Final


Sunday, July 11

Kick-off 8 pm (Wembley, London)



Before Euro 2020 commences, there will be playoffs on October 8 and November 12, 2020. Here is the schedule for the playoffs:

Thursday, October 8

Path A: Iceland vs Romania
Path A: Bulgaria vs Hungaria
Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Northern Ireland
Path B: Slovakia vs Rep of Ireland
Path C: Scotland vs Israel
Path C: Norway vs Serbia
Path D: Georgia vs Belarus
Path D: North Macedonia vs Kosovo

Thursday, November 12

Path A: Bulgaria or Hungary vs Iceland or Romania
Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina or Northern Ireland vs Slovakia or Rep of Ireland
Path C: Norway or Serbia vs Scotland or Israel
Path D: Georgia or Belarus vs North Macedonia or Kosovo

Post a Comment

Please don't forget to leave us a comment. You can shoot us a mail via admin@loudviews.com. Thanks!

Previous Post Next Post